Astounding Science Fiction
This page lists the fiction contents of all issues of John W Campbell's
magazine from July 1939 to September 1960
inclusive. You can scroll up and down to look for a particular issue, or use your browser's
"Find in Page" command to search for a particular author or story title.
While Astounding is best known for its fiction, Campbell liked to stress that it was
a magazine of science fiction AND science fact. The major non-fiction articles and
editorials that appeared during the period are listed on a separate
page.
July 1939
- Black Destroyer (A. E. van Vogt)
- Greater Than Gods (C. L. Moore)
- City of the Cosmic Rays (Nat Schachner)
- When the Half Gods Go (Amelia R. Long)
- Trends (Isaac Asimov)
- Lightship, Ho! (Nelson S. Bond)
- The Moth (Ross Rocklynne)
August 1939
- Pleasure Trove (P. Schuyler Miller)
- The Blue Giraffe (L. Sprague de Camp)
- The Luck of Ignatz (Lester del Rey)
- General Swamp, C.I.C., part 1 of 2 (Frederick Engelhardt)
- Stowaway (Nelson S. Bond)
- An Ultimatum from Mars (Ray Cummings)
- Heavy Planet (Lee Gregor)
- Life-Line (Robert A. Heinlein)
September 1939
- Forces Must Balance (Manly Wade Wellman)
- The Last Hope (Don Evans)
- General Swamp, C.I.C., part 2 of 2 (Frederick Engelhardt)
- Atmospherics (Victor Valding)
- Masson's Secret (Raymond Z. Gallun)
- Ether Breather (Theodore Sturgeon)
October 1939
- A Question of Salvage (Malcolm Jameson)
- Gray Lensman, part 1 of 4 (E. E. Smith)
- Shawn's Sword (Lee Gregor)
- Rust (Joseph E. Kelleam)
- Space Rating (John Berryman)
- Episode on Dhee Minor (Harry Walton)
November 1939
- Power Plant (Harl Vincent)
- Gray Lensman, part 2 of 4 (E. E. Smith)
- Spacewreck (Oscar A. Boch)
- This Ship Kills! (Frederick Engelhardt)
- Misfit (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Habit (Lester del Rey)
December 1939
- City of the Corporate Mind (Nat Schachner)
- Discord in Scarlet (A. E. van Vogt)
- Gray Lensman, part 3 of 4 (E. E. Smith)
- Thundering Peace (Kent Casey)
- The Nova (Edwin K. Sloat)
- Sculptors of Life (Wallace West)
January 1940
- Neutral Vessel (Harl Vincent)
- The Smallest God (Lester del Rey)
- In the Day of the Cold (Sam Weston)
- Requiem (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Moon of Delirium (Daniel Lewis James)
February 1940
- The Professor Was a Thief (L. Ron Hubbard)
- And Then There Was One (Ross Rocklynne)
- If This Goes On..., part 1 of 2 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Martian Quest (Leigh Brackett)
- High Frequency War (Harl Vincent)
- Bombardment in Reverse (Norman L. Knight)
- Locked Out (H. B. Fyfe)
March 1940
- The Emancipated (L. Sprague de Camp)
- Cold (Nat Schachner)
- If This Goes On..., part 2 of 2 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Chapter from the Beginning (A. M. Phillips)
- The Dwindling Sphere (Willard E. Hawkins)
- In the Good Old Summertime (P. Schuyler Miller)
April 1940
- Admiral's Inspection (Malcolm Jameson)
- Reincarnate (Lester del Rey)
- Repetition (A. E. van Vogt)
- Final Blackout, part 1 of 3 (L. Ron Hubbard)
- Unguh Made a Fire (Ross Rocklynne)
- The Treasure of Ptakuth (Leigh Brackett)
May 1940
- Space Guards (Phil Nowlan)
- Rim of the Deep (Clifford D. Simak)
- Final Blackout, part 2 of 3 (L. Ron Hubbard)
- The Last of the Asterites (Joseph E. Kelleam)
- Space Double (Nat Schachner)
- The Long Winter (Raymond Z. Gallun)
- Hindsight (Jack Williamson)
June 1940
- The Carbon Eater (Douglas Drew)
- The Roads Must Roll (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Final Blackout, part 3 of 3 (L. Ron Hubbard)
- Deputy Correspondent (Harl Vincent)
- The Testament of Akubii (Norman L. Knight)
July 1940
- The Red Death of Mars (Robert Moore Williams)
- Coventry (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Crisis in Utopia, part 1 of 2 (Norman L. Knight)
- The Idealist (Kurt von Rachen)
- The Mosaic (J. B. Ryan)
- Emergency Landing (Ralph Williams)
- Dark Mission (Lester del Rey)
August 1940
- Vault of the Beast (A. E. van Vogt)
- The Stars Look Down (Lester del Rey)
- Crisis in Utopia, part 2 of 2 (Norman L. Knight)
- Rendezvous (John Berryman)
- Clerical Error (Clifford D. Simak)
- Moon of Exile (Harry Walton)
- Done Without Eagles (Philip St. John)
September 1940
- Blowups Happen (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Slan, part 1 of 4 (A. E. van Vogt)
- The Kilkenny Cats (Kurt von Rachen)
- Emergency (Vic Phillips)
- Quietus (Ross Rocklynne)
- Homo Sol (Isaac Asimov)
October 1940
- Farewell to the Master (Harry Bates)
- Butyl and the Breather (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Slan, part 2 of 4 (A. E. van Vogt)
- Runaway Cargo (Nat Schachner)
- White Mutiny (Malcolm Jameson)
- The Warrior Race (L. Sprague de Camp)
November 1940
- Salvage (Vic Phillips)
- The Exalted (L. Sprague de Camp)
- Slan, part 3 of 4 (A. E. van Vogt)
- One Was Stubborn (Rene La Fayette)
- Sunspot Purge (Clifford D. Simak)
December 1940
- Spheres (D. M. Edwards)
- Fog (Robert Willey)
- Old Man Mulligan (P. Schuyler Miller)
- Slan, part 4 of 4 (A. E. van Vogt)
- Legacy (Nelson S. Bond)
January 1941
- Doom Ship (Harry Walton)
- The Mechanical Mice (Maurice G. Hugi)
- Sixth Column, part 1 of 3 (Anson MacDonald)
- The Traitor (Kurt von Rachen)
- Lost Rocket (Manly Wade Wellman)
- The Opportunists (E. A. Grosser)
- The Day We Celebrate (Nelson S. Bond)
February 1941
- Magic City (Nelson S. Bond)
- Trouble on Tantalus (P. Schuyler Miller)
- Sixth Column, part 2 of 3 (Anson MacDonald)
- Completely Automatic (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Castaway (Robert Moore Williams)
- The Best-Laid Scheme (L. Sprague de Camp)
- "...And He Built a Crooked House" (Robert A. Heinlein)
March 1941
- Masquerade (Clifford D. Simak)
- Logic of Empire (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Sixth Column, part 3 of 3 (Anson MacDonald)
- Putsch (Scott Roberts)
- Eccentric Orbit (D. B. Thompson)
- Blockade Runner (Malcolm Jameson)
- Poker Face (Theodore Sturgeon)
April 1941
- The Mutineers (Kurt von Rachen)
- Microcosmic God (Theodore Sturgeon)
- The Stolen Dormouse, part 1 of 2 (L. Sprague de Camp)
- The Scrambler (Harry Walton)
- Slackers' Paradise (Malcolm Jameson)
- Bird Walk (P. Schuyler Miller)
- Reason (Isaac Asimov)
- Not the First (A. E. van Vogt)
May 1941
- Universe (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Solution Unsatisfactory (Anson MacDonald)
- The Stolen Dormouse, part 2 of 2 (L. Sprague de Camp)
- Fish Story (Vic Phillips & Scott Roberts)
- Subcruiser (Harry Walton)
- Jay Score (Eric Frank Russell)
- Liar! (Isaac Asimov)
June 1941
- A Matter of Speed (Harry Bates)
- Time Wants a Skeleton (Ross Rocklynne)
- Old Fireball (Nat Schachner)
- Artnan Process (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Devil's Powder (Malcolm Jameson)
- To Fight Another Day (Robert Moore Williams)
- The Purple Light (E. Waldo Hunter)
July 1941
- The Probable Man (Alfred Bester)
- Methuselah's Children, part 1 of 3 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Spaceship in a Flask (Clifford D. Simak)
- The Geometrics of Johnny Day (Nelson S. Bond)
- Brown (Frank Belknap Long)
- We Also Walk Dogs (Anson MacDonald)
- The Seesaw (A. E. van Vogt)
August 1941
- Biddiver (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Jurisdiction (Nat Schachner)
- Methuselah's Children, part 2 of 3 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- A Meteor Legacy (Raymond Z. Gallun)
- Klystron Fort (William Carson)
- Backlash (Jack Williamson)
September 1941
- Nightfall (Isaac Asimov)
- Elsewhere (Caleb Saunders)
- Methuselah's Children, part 3 of 3 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Mission (M. Krulfeld)
- Test of the Gods (Raymond F. Jones)
- Adam and No Eve (Alfred Bester)
- Short-Circuited Probability (Norman L. Knight)
October 1941
- By His Bootstraps (Anson MacDonald)
- Common Sense (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Manic Perverse (Winston K. Marks)
- Not Final! (Isaac Asimov)
- Two Percent Inspiration (Theodore Sturgeon)
November 1941
- Beyond All Weapons (Nat Schachner)
- Second Stage Lensman, part 1 of 4 (E. E. Smith)
- You Can't Win (Malcolm Jameson)
- Finity (E. A. Grosser)
- Direct Action (John Hawkins)
- The Door (Oliver Saari)
- Seat of Oblivion (Eric Frank Russell)
December 1941
- Defense Line (Vic Phillips)
- Second Stage Lensman, part 2 of 4 (E. E. Smith)
- Operation Successful (Robert Arthur)
- Homo Saps (Webster Craig)
- The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Colin Keith)
- Bullard Reflects (Malcolm Jameson)
January 1942
- Breakdown (Jack Williamson)
- Mechanistria (Eric Frank Russell)
- The Invaders (L. Ron Hubbard)
- Second Stage Lensman, part 3 of 4 (E. E. Smith)
- Soup King (Colin Keith)
- Fugitive from Vanguard (Norman L. Knight)
February 1942
- The Rebels (Kurt von Rachen)
- There Shall Be Darkness (C. L. Moore)
- Second Stage Lensman, part 4 of 4 (E. E. Smith)
- The Sorcerer of Rhiannon (Leigh Brackett)
- Starting Point (Raymond F. Jones)
- Medusa (Theodore Sturgeon)
March 1942
- Day After Tomorrow (Roby Wentz)
- Describe a Circle (Eric Frank Russell)
- Recruiting Station (A. E. van Vogt)
- Goldfish Bowl (Anson MacDonald)
- Runaround (Isaac Asimov)
- The Wings of Night (Lester del Rey)
- The Embassy (Martin Pearson)
April 1942
- Silence Is--Deadly (Bertrand L. Shurtieff)
- Monopoly (Vic Phillips & Scott Roberts)
- Co-Operate - Or Else! (A. E. van Vogt)
- Beyond This Horizon, part 1 of 2 (Anson MacDonald)
- "If You're Smart--" (Colin Keith)
- Strain (L. Ron Hubbard)
- The Eagles Gather (Joseph E. Kelleam)
- Pig Trap (Malcolm Jameson)
- Time Pussy (George E. Dale)
- Some Curious Effects of Time Travel (L. Sprague de Camp)
May 1942
- Asylum (A. E. van Vogt)
- Foundation (Isaac Asimov)
- The Push of a Finger (Alfred Bester)
- Beyond This Horizon, part 2 of 2 (Anson MacDonald)
- Forever Is Not So Long (F. Anton Reeds)
June 1942
- Heritage (Robert Abernathy)
- Bridle and Saddle (Isaac Asimov)
- My Name Is Legion (Lester del Rey)
- On Pain of Death (Robert Moore Williams)
- The Slaver (L. Ron Hubbard)
- A Nose for News (Roby Wentz)
- Time Dredge (Robert Arthur)
- Mudman (M. Krulfeld)
- Proof (Hal Clement)
July 1942
- Penance Cruise (David V. Reed)
- Collision Orbit (Will Stewart)
- Tools (Clifford D. Simak)
- Secret Unattainable (A. E. van Vogt)
- Space Can (L. Ron Hubbard)
- Brimstone Bill (Malcolm Jameson)
- The Contraband Cow (L. Sprague de Camp)
- De Gustibus (Randall Hale)
- The Floater (Selden G. Thomas)
- The Qwerty of Hrothgar (R. Creighton Buck)
- Eat, Drink and Be Wary (Ray Bradbury)
- That Mysterious Bomb Raid (Bob Tucker)
- About Quarrels, About the Past (John Pierce, M.S.)
- The Strange Case of the Missing Hero (Frank Holby)
August 1942
- Waldo (Anson MacDonald)
- Impediment (Hal Clement)
- Jackdaw (Ross Rocklynne)
- Kilgallen's Lunar Legacy (Norman L. Knight)
- The Link (Cleve Cartmill)
- Deadlock (Lewis Padgett)
- Time Marches On (Ted Carnell)
- Destiny and Uncle Louie (Joseph Gilbert)
- The Image of Annihilation (Jack Speer)
- The Anecdote of the Negative Wugug (L. Sprague de Camp)
September 1942
- Nerves (Lester del Rey)
- The Barrier (Anthony Boucher)
- With Flaming Swords (Cleve Cartmill)
- Starvation (Fredric Brown)
- The Twonky (Lewis Padgett)
- Pride (Malcolm Jameson)
October 1942
- Anachron, Inc. (Malcolm Jameson)
- QRM - Interplanetary (George O. Smith)
- Lunar Landing (Lester del Rey)
- Warriors' Age (Peter Risk)
- The Wabbler (Murray Leinster)
- The Beast (L. Ron Hubbard)
- The Second Solution (A. E. van Vogt)
November 1942
- Overthrow (Cleve Cartmill)
- Minus Sign (Will Stewart)
- Four Little Ships (Murray Leinster)
- Sand (Colin Keith)
- The Gentle Pirates (John Berryman)
- Not Only Dead Men (A. E. van Vogt)
- Eureka! (Malcolm Jameson)
- The Green Sphere (Dennis Tucker)
- Avenue of Escape (Hal Clement)
- A Matter of Eclipses (P. Schuyler Miller)
- The Sleep that Slaughtered (Harry Warner, Jr.)
December 1942
- Some Day We'll Find You (Cleve Cartmill)
- Piggy Bank (Lewis Padgett)
- The Weapons Shop (A. E. van Vogt)
- Interlude (Ross Rocklynne)
- Johnny Had a Gun (Robert Moore Williams)
- The Flight That Failed (E. Mayne Hull)
- To Follow Knowledge (Frank Belknap Long)
- My Word (Frank J. Smythe)
- Take-Off (L. M. Jensen)
- Valadusia (Jack Bivins)
- True Fidelity (William M. Danner)
- The Human Bomb (Stanley Woolston)
- O'Ryan, the Invincible (T. D. Whitenack, Jr.)
January 1943
- Barrius, Imp (Malcolm Jameson)
- The Search (A. E. van Vogt)
- Elsewhen (Anthony Boucher)
- Opposites - React!, part 1 of 2 (Will Stewart)
- Time Locker (Lewis Padgett)
- Nothing But Gingerbread Left (Henry Kuttner)
- The Cave (P. Schuyler Miller)
- Backfire (Ross Rocklynne)
February 1943
- Mimsy Were the Borogoves (Lewis Padgett)
- Opposites - React!, part 2 of 2 (Will Stewart)
- The Weapon Makers, part 1 of 3 (A. E. van Vogt)
- Flight into Darkness (Webb Marlowe)
- The Man in the Moon (Henry A. Norton)
- Blue Ice (Henry Kuttner)
- Efficiency (Colin Keith)
- Noise is Beautiful! (Fox B. Holden)
- The Anecdote of the Movable Ears (L. Sprague de Camp)
March 1943
- Shadow of Life (Clifford D. Simak)
- Clash by Night (Lawrence O'Donnell)
- The Weapon Makers, part 2 of 3 (A. E. van Vogt)
- Q. U. R. (H. H. Holmes)
- Shock (Lewis Padgett)
April 1943
- Swimming Lesson (Raymond F. Jones)
- Escape (Joseph Gilbert & Fred W. Fischer)
- The Weapon Makers, part 3 of 3 (A. E. van Vogt)
- Open Secret (Lewis Padgett)
- Abdication (E. Mayne Hull)
- Downfall (Malcolm Jameson)
- Camouflage (John Aiken)
- Corpus Delicti (Henry Kuttner)
- Miraculous Fluid (Bob Tucker)
- A Snitch in Time (D. C. King)
- Ultimate Opposition (Roscoe E. Wright)
- Double, Double, Toil and Trouble (Nelson S. Bond)
May 1943
- Let's Disappear (Cleve Cartmill)
- Gather, Darkness, part 1 of 3 (Fritz Leiber)
- Pacer (Raymond F. Jones)
- Ghost (Henry Kuttner)
- Fifth Freedom (John Alvarez)
June 1943
- The World Is Mine (Lewis Padgett)
- Gather, Darkness, part 2 of 3 (Fritz Leiber)
- Pelagic Spark (Anthony Boucher)
- Sanctuary (H. H. Holmes)
- Whom the Gods Love (Lester del Rey)
- Competition (E. Mayne Hull)
- Calling the Empress (George O. Smith)
July 1943
- Hunch (Clifford D. Simak)
- The Great Engine (A. E. van Vogt)
- Gather, Darkness, part 3 of 3 (Fritz Leiber)
- Unthinking Cap (John R. Pierce)
- The Renegade (Marion Henry)
- Gleeps (P. Schuyler Miller)
August 1943
- One-Way Trip (Anthony Boucher)
- Judgment Night, part 1 of 2 (C. L. Moore)
- When Is When? (Malcolm Jameson)
- Endowment Policy (Lewis Padgett)
- The Mutant's Brother (Fritz Leiber)
- M 33 in Andromeda (A. E. van Vogt)
September 1943
- Attitude (Hal Clement)
- Judgment Night, part 1 of 2 (C. L. Moore)
- Concealment (A. E. van Vogt)
- Doodad (Ray Bradbury)
- Robinc (H. H. Holmes)
- Finance (David Charles)
- You Said It! (Charles Ben Davis)
- Y equals Sin X (Harold Wooster)
- Universal Solvent (Clayton James MacBeth)
- Der Fuehrer's Base (George O. Smith)
- And Watch the Fountains (Ray Bradbury)
October 1943
- Fifty Million Monkeys (Raymond F. Jones)
- Symbiotica (Eric Frank Russell)
- The Proud Robot (Lewis Padgett)
- The Storm (A. E. van Vogt)
- Tidal Waves (Malcolm Jameson)
- Willie (Frank Belknap Long)
- Paradox Lost (Fredric Brown)
November 1943
- Gallegher Plus (Lewis Padgett)
- The Beast (A. E. van Vogt)
- Recoil (George O. Smith)
- "... If You Can Get It" (Murray Leinster)
- Death Sentence (Isaac Asimov)
December 1943
- The Debt (E. Mayne Hull)
- We Print the Truth (Anthony Boucher)
- Lost Art (George O. Smith)
- Fricassee in Four Dimensions (P. Schuyler Miller)
- The Iron Standard (Lewis Padgett)
January 1944
- The Leech (Malcolm Jameson)
- Technical Error (Hal Clement)
- Ogre (Clifford D. Simak)
- Alias the Living (Frank B. Long)
- Far Centaurus (A. E. van Vogt)
- As Never Was (P. Schuyler Miller)
February 1944
- The Anarch (Malcolm Jameson)
- Plague (Murray Leinster)
- Off the Beam (George O. Smith)
- Taboo (Fritz Leiber)
- Catch That Rabbit (Isaac Asimov)
- Though Dreamers Die (Lester del Rey)
March 1944
- Circle of Confusion (Wesley Long)
- The Contract (E. Mayne Hull)
- The Children's Hour (Lawrence O'Donnell)
- Deadline (Cleve Cartmill)
- Controller (Eric Frank Russell)
- The Rulers (A. E. van Vogt)
April 1944
- The Bureaucrat (Malcolm Jameson)
- Invariant (John R. Pierce)
- Sanity (Fritz Leiber)
- The Changeling (A. E. van Vogt)
- The Long Way (George O. Smith)
- Lobby (Clifford D. Simak)
May 1944
- Latent Image (Wesley Long)
- Cuckoo (P. Schuyler Miller)
- City (Clifford D. Simak)
- The Winged Man, part 1 of 2 (E. Mayne Hull)
- "This Means War!" (A. Bertram Chandler)
- House of Tomorrow (Roby Wentz)
- The Yehudi Principle (Fredric Brown)
- Environment (Chester S. Geier)
June 1944
- Trog (Murray Leinster)
- Arena (Fredric Brown)
- The Winged Man, part 2 of 2 (E. Mayne Hull)
- Boomerang (Harry Walton)
- Trojan Fall (Hal Clement)
July 1944
- Renaissance, part 1 of 4 (Raymond F. Jones)
- Thought (Fritz Leiber)
- Utility (David Anderson)
- Huddling Place (Clifford D. Simak)
August 1944
- Bridgehead (Frank Belknap Long)
- The Big and the Little (Isaac Asimov)
- Renaissance, part 2 of 4 (Raymond F. Jones)
- Juggernaut (A. E. van Vogt)
September 1944
- Census (Clifford D. Simak)
- Culture (Jerry Shelton)
- Renaissance, part 3 of 4 (Raymond F. Jones)
- Hobo God (Malcolm Jameson)
- A Can of Paint (A. E. van Vogt)
- Business of Killing (Fritz Leiber)
October 1944
- Blind Man's Buff (Malcolm Jameson)
- Beam Pirate (George O. Smith)
- Renaissance, part 4 of 4 (Raymond F. Jones)
- The Case of Jack Freysling (Thomas Calvert McClary)
- Kindness (Lester del Rey)
- The Wedge (Isaac Asimov)
November 1944
- Killdozer! (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Redevelopment (Wesley Long)
- When the Bough Breaks (Lewis Padgett)
- Desertion (Clifford D. Simak)
- Alien Envoy (Malcolm Jameson)
- The Harmonizer (A. E. van Vogt)
December 1944
- The Firing Line (George O. Smith)
- No Woman Born (C. L. Moore)
- Nomad, part 1 of 2 (Wesley Long)
- Tricky Tonnage (Malcolm Jameson)
- Applesauce (George W. Hall)
- Agricultural Geology (George Holman)
- That's a Lot of Hot Air! (Francis Wilson Powell)
January 1945
- Enter the Professor (E. Mayne Hull)
- The Mixed Men (A. E. van Vogt)
- The Waveries (Fredric Brown)
- The Canal Builders (Robert Abernathy)
February 1945
- The Piper's Son (Lewis Padgett)
- Nomad, part 2 of 2 (Wesley Long)
- Wanted - An Enemy (Fritz Leiber)
- Lilies of Life (Malcolm Jameson)
March 1945
- Special Delivery (George O. Smith)
- Destiny Times Three, part 1 of 2 (Fritz Leiber)
- When the Rockets Come (Robert Abernathy)
- Alter Ego (A. Bertram Chandler)
- Blind Alley (Isaac Asimov)
- Filch (Frank Belknap Long)
April 1945
- Dead Hand (Isaac Asimov)
- Destiny Times Three, part 2 of 2 (Fritz Leiber)
- Brains for Bricks (Malcolm Jameson)
- Correspondence Course (Raymond F. Jones)
- Vocation (George O. Smith)
May 1945
- The Fixer (Wesley Long)
- First Contact (Murray Leinster)
- The Purpose (A. E. van Vogt)
- The One-Eyed Man (Philip St. John)
- The Trap (Frank Belknap Long)
June 1945
- The Golden Journey (A. Bertram Chandler)
- Three Blind Mice (Lewis Padgett)
- Pandora's Millions (George O. Smith)
- The Ethical Equations (Murray Leinster)
- Heir Apparent (A. E. van Vogt)
- Schedule (Harry Walton)
July 1945
- The Last Outpost (Ross Rocklynne)
- The Code (Lawrence O'Donnell)
- The Lion and the Unicorn (Lewis Padgett)
- Resonance (Eric Frank Russell)
- Disappearance (Chester S. Geier)
- Tight Place (Murray Leinster)
August 1945
- Gift Horse (Ross Rocklynne)
- World of Null-A, part 1 of 3 (A. E. van Vogt)
- Into Thy Hands (Lester del Rey)
- Pipeline to Pluto (Murray Leinster)
- Paradoxical Escape (Isaac Asimov)
September 1945
- Camouflage (Lewis Padgett)
- World of Null-A, part 2 of 3 (A. E. van Vogt)
- The Infidel (Ross Rocklynne)
- Uncommon Sense (Hal Clement)
- The Power (Murray Leinster)
- The Deadly Host (Raymond F. Jones)
October 1945
- Giant Killer (A. Bertram Chandler)
- World of Null-A, part 3 of 3 (A. E. van Vogt)
- Interference (Murray Leinster)
- What You Need (Lewis Padgett)
November 1945
- By Yon Bonnie Banks (Geoff St. Reynard)
- Identity (George O. Smith)
- The Mule, part 1 of 2 (Isaac Asimov)
- Line to Tomorrow (Lewis Padgett)
- The Critters (Frank Belknap Long)
December 1945
- Trouble Times Two (George O. Smith)
- Beggars in Velvet (Lewis Padgett)
- The Mule, part 2 of 2 (Isaac Asimov)
January 1946
- Fine Feathers (George O. Smith)
- Veiled Island (Emmett McDowell)
- The Fairy Chessmen, part 1 of 2 (Lewis Padgett)
- A Matter of Length (Ross Rocklynne)
- N Day (Philip Latham)
- The Plants (Murray Leinster)
February 1946
- Special Knowledge (A. Bertram Chandler)
- The Fairy Chessmen, part 2 of 2 (Lewis Padgett)
- This Is the House (Lawrence O'Donnell)
March 1946
- Lady Dog (A. Bertram Chandler)
- Depth (G. N. Howard)
- We Kill People (Lewis Padgett)
- Pattern for Conquest, part 1 of 3 (George O. Smith)
- Adapter (Murray Leinster)
- A Logic Named Joe (Will F. Jenkins)
- A Guest in the House (Frank Belknap Long)
April 1946
- Swamper (Jerry Shelton)
- Black Market (Raymond F. Jones)
- Pattern for Conquest, part 2 of 3 (George O. Smith)
- Memorial (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Loophole (Arthur C. Clarke)
May 1946
- The Nightmare (Chan Davis)
- Rescue Party (Arthur C. Clarke)
- Pattern for Conquest, part 3 of 3 (George O. Smith)
- Placet is a Crazy Place (Fredric Brown)
- The Cure (Lewis Padgett)
- A Son Is Born (A. E. van Vogt)
- Alexander the Bait (William Tenn)
June 1946
- The Chromium Helmet (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Forecast (Raymond F. Jones)
- The Bottled Men (Ross Rocklynne)
- Paradise (Clifford D. Simak)
- The Chronokinesis of Jonathan Hull (Anthony Boucher)
July 1946
- Trouble (George O. Smith)
- Cold Front (Hal Clement)
- The Blindness (Philip Latham)
- Stability (A. Bertram Chandler)
- Rain Check (Lewis Padgett)
- Film Library (A. E. van Vogt)
August 1946
- The Last Objective (Paul A. Carter)
- Child of the Gods (A. E. van Vogt)
- Bankruptcy Proceedings (E. Mayne Hull)
- Slaves Of The Lamp, part 1 of 2 (Arthur Leo Zagat)
- The Cat and the King (Raymond F. Jones)
September 1946
- Vintage Season (Lawrence O'Donnell)
- The Toymaker (Raymond F. Jones)
- Slaves Of The Lamp, part 2 of 2 (Arthur Leo Zagat)
- Meihem in Ce Klasrum (Dolton Edwards)
- Blind Time (George O. Smith)
- Evidence (Isaac Asimov)
October 1946
- Chaos Co-Ordinated (John MacDougal)
- False Dawn (A. Bertram Chandler)
- Assumption Unjustified (Hal Clement)
- The Chronicler, part 1 of 2 (A. E. van Vogt)
- Alien (George O. Smith)
- To Still The Drums (Chan Davis)
November 1946
- Hobbies (Clifford D. Simak)
- Mewhu's Jet (Theodore Sturgeon)
- The Chronicler, part 2 of 2 (A. E. van Vogt)
- The Unforeseen (Mark Champion)
- Tower of Darkness (A. Bertram Chandler)
December 1946
- For the Public (Bernard I. Kahn)
- Hand of the Gods (A. E. van Vogt)
- Metamorphosite (Eric Frank Russell)
- The Impossible Pirate (George O. Smith)
- Time Enough (Lewis Padgett)
January 1947
- The Undamned (George O. Smith)
- Command (Bernard I. Kahn)
- Tomorrow And Tomorrow, part 1 of 2 (Lewis Padgett)
- Sinecure 6 (Horace B. Fyfe)
- Bad Patch (A. Bertram Chandler)
- Time to Die (Murray Leinster)
- Housing Shortage (Harry Walton)
February 1947
- Maturity (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Tomorrow And Tomorrow, part 2 of 2 (Lewis Padgett)
- Eye to the Future (Ree Dragonette)
- The Answer (George O. Smith)
- The Timid Tiger (Eric Frank Russell)
- Pete Can Fix It (Raymond F. Jones)
March 1947
- Child's Play (William Tenn)
- The Equalizer (Jack Williamson)
- Tomorrow's Children (Poul Anderson & F. N. Waldrop)
- Turning Point (Pendleton Banks)
- Little Lost Robot (Isaac Asimov)
April 1947
- An Enemy of Knowledge (A. M. Phillips)
- Home of the Gods (A. E. van Vogt)
- Psych's War (O. W. Hopkinson, Jr.)
- Answer (Hal Clement)
- Time and Time Again (H. Beam Piper)
- Project (Lewis Padgett)
May 1947
- E for Effort (T. L. Sherred)
- Jesting Pilot (Lewis Padgett)
- Tiny and the Monster (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Fury, part 1 of 3 (Lawrence O'Donnell)
- The Journey and the Goal (Chan Davis)
June 1947
- Centaurus II (A. E. van Vogt)
- Fury, part 2 of 3 (Lawrence O'Donnell)
- Letter to Ellen (Chandler Davis)
- Errand Boy (William Tenn)
- The Model Shop (Raymond F. Jones)
July 1947
- Chain of Logic (Poul Anderson)
- With Folded Hands... (Jack Williamson)
- Fury, part 3 of 3 (Lawrence O'Donnell)
- The Figure (Edward Grendon)
August 1947
- Insomnia, Inc. (Harry Walton)
- The Person from Porlock (Raymond F. Jones)
- The End Is Not Yet, part 1 of 3 (L. Ron Hubbard)
- Rat Race (George O. Smith)
- Propagandist (Murray Leinster)
September 1947
- Meddler's Moon (George O. Smith)
- Hobbyist (Eric Frank Russell)
- The End Is Not Yet, part 2 of 3 (L. Ron Hubbard)
- Conquest (O. W. Hopkinson)
- I'll Build Your Dream Castle (Jack Vance)
- The Thing on Outer Shoal (P. Schuyler Miller)
October 1947
- Problem in Solid (George O. Smith)
- Old Doc Methuselah (René Lafayette)
- The End Is Not Yet, part 3 of 3 (L. Ron Hubbard)
- Target (Peter Cartur)
- Collector's Item (Frank Belknap Long)
November 1947
- Margin for Error (Lewis Padgett)
- Children of the Lens, part 1 of 4 (E. E. Smith)
- Boomerang (Eric Tinde)
- The Expensive Slaves (René Lafayette)
- Thunder and Roses (Theodore Sturgeon)
December 1947
- Aesop (Clifford D. Simak)
- The Barbarian (A. E. van Vogt)
- Children of the Lens, part 2 of 4 (E. E. Smith)
- Age of Unreason (Alfred Coppel, Jr.)
- The Dreamers (Michael Yamin)
January 1948
- Now You See It... (Isaac Asimov)
- Children of the Lens, part 3 of 4 (E. E. Smith)
- The Helping Hand (Burt MacFadyen)
- Advent (William L. Bade)
February 1948
- New Lives for Old (William L. Bade)
- Children of the Lens, part 4 of 4 (E. E. Smith)
- Cosmetics (John D. MacDonald)
- There Is No Defense (Theodore Sturgeon)
March 1948
- West Wind (Murray Leinster)
- ...And Searching Mind, part 1 of 3 (Jack Williamson)
- The Incredible Invasion (George O. Smith)
- Film of Death (J. Scott Campbell)
- Her Majesty's Aberration (L. Ron Hubbard)
- The Endochronic Properties of Resublimated Thiotimoline (Isaac Asimov)
April 1948
- Ex Machina (Lewis Padgett)
- He Walked Around the Horses (H. Beam Piper)
- ...And Searching Mind, part 2 of 3 (Jack Williamson)
- New Wings (A. Bertram Chandler)
- The House Dutiful (William Tenn)
May 1948
- The Rull (A.E. Van Vogt)
- The Strange Case of John Kingman (Murray Leinster)
- The Obsolete Weapon (L. Ron Hubbard)
- The Mechanical Answer (John D. MacDonald)
- ...And Searching Mind, part 3 of 3 (Jack Williamson)
June 1948
- War of Intangibles (Erik Fennel)
- Dreadful Sanctuary, part 1 of 3 (Eric Frank Russell)
- That Only a Mother (Judith Merril)
- No Connection (Isaac Asimov)
July 1948
- Police Operation (H. Beam Piper)
- Dreadful Sanctuary, part 2 of 3 (Eric Frank Russell)
- Decision Illogical (Neal B. Wilkinson)
- Burning Bright (John S. Browning)
August 1948
- Time Trap (Charles L. Harness)
- Dreadful Sanctuary, part 3 of 3 (Eric Frank Russell)
- Dawn of Nothing (A. Bertram Chandler)
- Smaller Than You Think (Kenneth Gray)
- The Monster (A. E. van Vogt)
September 1948
- The Great Air Monopoly (René Lafayette)
- The Catspaw (George O. Smith)
- The Gorgons (Mack Chapman Lea)
- Dance of a New World (John D. MacDonald)
- Dreams Are Sacred (Peter Phillips)
- Inheritance (Charles Willis)
October 1948
- Unite and Conquer (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Players of Null-A, part 1 of 4 (A. E. van Vogt)
- The Hero (Joseph Farrell)
- School for the Stars (John D. MacDonald)
- Muten (Duncan H. Munro)
- Tiger Ride (James Blish & Damon Knight)
November 1948
- Expedition Mercy (J. A. Winter, M.D.)
- In Hiding (Wilmar H. Shiras)
- Players of Null-A, part 2 of 4 (A. E. van Vogt)
- The Love of Heaven (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Period Piece (J. J. Coupling)
December 1948
- Genius (Poul Anderson)
- Late Night Final (Eric Frank Russell)
- Players of Null-A, part 3 of 4 (A. E. van Vogt)
- Bureau of Slick Tricks (H. B. Fyfe)
January 1949
- Private Eye (Lewis Padgett)
- The Red Queen's Race (Isaac Asimov)
- Expedition Polychrome (J. A. Winter, M.D.)
- Players of Null-A, part 4 of 4 (A. E. van Vogt)
- How Can You Lose? (W. Macfarlane)
- Death Is the Penalty (Judith Merril)
February 1949
- The Prisoner in the Skull (Lewis Padgett)
- Manna (Peter Phillips)
- Seetee Shock, part 1 of 3 (Will Stewart)
- Next Friday Morning (D. W. Meredith)
- A Present from Joe (Eric Frank Russell)
- Christmas Tree (Christopher Youd)
March 1949
- Customs Declaration (Rex Graham)
- Opening Doors (Wilmar H. Shiras)
- Throwback (L. Sprague de Camp)
- Seetee Shock, part 2 of 3 (Will Stewart)
- The Glass Eye (Eric Frank Russell)
- Fireproof (Hal Clement)
April 1949
- Colonial (Christopher Youd)
- The Undecided (Eric Frank Russell)
- Plague (René Lafayette)
- Seetee Shock, part 3 of 3 (Will Stewart)
- Devious Weapon (M. C. Pease)
- Prodigy (Theodore Sturgeon)
May 1949
- Lost Ulysses (William L. Bade)
- Mother Earth (Isaac Asimov)
- Needle, part 1 of 2 (Hal Clement)
- Prophecy (Poul Anderson)
- The Conroy Diary (René Lafayette)
June 1949
- A Sound Investment (René Lafayette)
- The Green Forest (A. E. van Vogt)
- Needle, part 2 of 2 (Hal Clement)
- Entity (Poul Anderson & John Gergen)
- To Watch the Watchers (W. Macfarlane)
- The Aphrodite Project (Philip Latham)
- Minority Report (Theodore Sturgeon)
July 1949
- Eternity Lost (Clifford D. Simak)
- Agent of Vega (James H. Schmitz)
- Convergence to Death (M. C. Pease)
- Secret Weapon (Alfred Coppel)
- Trip One (Edward Grendon)
- Adaptation (John Beynon)
- The Animal-Cracker Plot (L. Sprague de Camp)
August 1949
- P-Plus (Peter Phillips)
- Trojan Horse Laugh (John D. MacDonald)
- The Queen of Zamba, part 1 of 2 (L. Sprague de Camp)
- Letter to a Phoenix (Fredric Brown)
- A Matter of Matter (L. Ron Hubbard)
September 1949
- Special Jobbery (H. B. Fyfe)
- The Double-Dyed Villains (Poul Anderson)
- The Queen of Zamba, part 2 of 2 (L. Sprague de Camp)
- Hide and Seek (Arthur C. Clarke)
October 1949
- The Automagic Horse (L. Ron Hubbard)
- Time Heals (Poul Anderson)
- The Aristocrat (Chan Davis)
- The Finan-seer (E. L. Locke)
- Cold War (Kris Neville)
- Defense Mechanism (Katherine MacLean)
- Production Test (Raymond F. Jones)
November 1949
- What Dead Men Tell (Theodore Sturgeon)
- ...And Now You Don't, part 1 of 3 (Isaac Asimov)
- Gulf, part 1 of 2 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Over the Top (Lester del Rey)
- Finished (L. Sprague de Camp)
- Final Command (A. E. van Vogt)
December 1949
- The Witches of Karres (James H. Schmitz)
- ...And Now You Don't, part 2 of 3 (Isaac Asimov)
- Gulf, part 2 of 2 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- A Can of Vacuum (L. Ron Hubbard)
- Reversion (M. C. Pease)
January 1950
- Not To Be Opened-- (Roger Flint Young)
- ...And Now You Don't, part 3 of 3 (Isaac Asimov)
- Undesirable Alien (David McCarthy)
- The Xi Effect (Philip Latham)
- Gypsy (Poul Anderson)
February 1950
- The Sound (A. E. van Vogt)
- Promised Land (Lawrence O'Donnell)
- To the Stars, part 1 of 2 (L. Ron Hubbard)
- The Perfect Weapon (Poul Anderson)
- Number Nine (Cleve Cartmill)
- And Be Merry... (Katherine MacLean)
- Suburban Frontiers (Roger Flint Young)
March 1950
- New Foundations (Wilmar H. Shiras)
- The Mercenaries (H. Beam Piper)
- To the Stars, part 2 of 2 (L. Ron Hubbard)
- Regulations Provide (Raymond F. Jones)
- Conformity Expected (H. B. Fyfe)
April 1950
- Okie (James Blish)
- The Wizard of Linn, part 1 of 3 (A. E. van Vogt)
- Greed (L. Ron Hubbard)
- U-Turn (Duncan H. Munro)
- The Inspector's Teeth (L. Sprague de Camp)
May 1950
- The Helping Hand (Poul Anderson)
- The Wizard of Linn, part 2 of 3 (A. E. van Vogt)
- The Apprentice (Miles M. Acheson)
- The Potters of Firsk (Jack Vance)
June 1950
- The Evitable Conflict (Isaac Asimov)
- Incommunicado (Katherine MacLean)
- The Wizard of Linn, part 3 of 3 (A. E. van Vogt)
- Punching Pillows (Cleve Cartmill)
- The Mayan Elephants (L. Sprague de Camp)
- The Maze (Frank M. Robinson)
July 1950
- Heir Apparent (Lawrence O'Donnell)
- The Little Black Bag (C. M. Kornbluth)
- Private Enterprise (Edwin James)
- Skin Deep (Ford McCormack)
- Exposure (Eric Frank Russell)
August 1950
- A Pinch of Culture (Bernard I. Kahn)
- The Last Enemy (H. Beam Piper)
- Prison Bright, Prison Deep (Frank Belknap Long)
- The Devil's Invention (Alfred Bester)
- Git Along! (L. Sprague de Camp)
September 1950
- The Lion and the Lamb (Fritz Leiber)
- Paradise Street (Lawrence O'Donnell)
- Spy Scare (H. B. Fyfe)
- Meteor (William T. Powers)
- The Sack (William Morrison)
October 1950
- Discontinuity (Raymond F. Jones)
- The Hand of Zei, part 1 of 4 (L. Sprague de Camp)
- The Enchanted Forest (Fritz Leiber)
- Trigger Tide (Norman Menasco)
November 1950
- The Truth about Cushgar (James H. Schmitz)
- Tools of the Trade (Raymond F. Jones)
- The Hand of Zei, part 2 of 4 (L. Sprague de Camp)
- Follower (Eric Frank Russell)
- Quixote and the Windmill (Poul Anderson)
- In Value Deceived (H. B. Fyfe)
December 1950
- Compromise (H. B. Fyfe)
- Bindlestiff (James Blish)
- The Hand of Zei, part 3 of 4 (L. Sprague de Camp)
- The Curfew Tolls (J. T. McIntosh)
- Foundling (Donald Baker Moore)
- A Subway Named Mobius (A. J. Deutsch)
January 1951
- Berom (John Berryman)
- The Waiting Game (Randall Garrett)
- The Hand of Zei, part 4 of 4 (L. Sprague de Camp)
- Cygnian Harvest (J. W. Groves)
- Situation Thirty (Frank M. Robinson)
February 1951
- I Tell You Three Times (Raymond F. Jones)
- Assignment in the Unknown (Frank Quattrocchi)
- Hideway (F. L. Wallace)
- Fair Prey (J. D. Lucey)
- Historical Note (Murray Leinster)
- The Friendly Man (Gordon R. Dickson)
- Franchise (Kris Neville)
March 1951
- Philosophical Corps (E. B. Cole)
- Casting Office (Henderson Starke)
- Space Fear (James H. Schmitz)
- "...Of the People..." (Morton Klass)
- Experimentum Crucis (Andrew MacDuff)
- Protected Species (H. B. Fyfe)
- The Man from Outside (Jack Williamson)
- High Threshold (Alan E. Nourse)
April 1951
- A Stitch in Time (Sylvia Jacobs)
- Temple Trouble (H. Beam Piper)
- Dog (Oliver Saari)
- The Peddler's Nose (Jack Williamson)
- Prodigal's Aura (Raymond Z. Gallun)
- The Weapon (Fredric Brown)
May 1951
- Galactic Gadgeteers (Harry Stine)
- Izzard and the Membrane (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
- Success Story (Julian Chain)
- Key Decision (H. B. Fyfe)
- Guess Again (J. A. Meyer)
June 1951
- Breeds There a Man...? (Isaac Asimov)
- ...And Then There Were None (Eric Frank Russell)
- The Mauki Chant (J. A. Meyer)
- Crisis (Edward Grendon)
- Bait (Roy L. Clough, Jr.)
July 1951
- The Greatest Invention (Jack Williamson)
- The End of the Line (James H. Schmitz)
- The Error of Their Ways (Gordon R. Dickson)
- Feedback (Katherine MacLean)
- Windfall (Catherine Crook de Camp)
- For Those Who Follow After (Dean McLaughlin)
August 1951
- City of the Phoenix (M. C. Pease)
- The Bodyguard (Vernon W. Glasser)
- The Soul-Empty Ones (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
- Prometheus (Julian Chain)
- The Price (Dave Dryfoos)
- The Monkey Wrench (Gordon R. Dickson)
- Courtesy (Clifford D. Simak)
September 1951
- The Universe Between (Alan E. Nourse)
- Untitled Story (Frank M. Robinson)
- Day of the Moron (H. Beam Piper)
- Brick Wall (J. A. Meyer)
October 1951
- Thinking Machine (H. B. Fyfe)
- Iceworld, part 1 of 3 (Hal Clement)
- "The Years Draw Nigh" (Lester del Rey)
- Ultima Thule (Eric Frank Russell)
- The Head-Hunters (Ralph Williams)
November 1951
- The Hunting Season (Frank M. Robinson)
- Implode and Peddle (H. B. Fyfe)
- Iceworld, part 2 of 3 (Hal Clement)
- To Explain Mrs. Thompson (Philip Latham)
December 1951
- Dune Roller (J. C. May)
- Iceworld, part 3 of 3 (Hal Clement)
- Hell's Pavement (Irving E. Cox, Jr.)
- The Edge of Forever (Chad Oliver)
January 1952
- Telek (Jack Vance)
- That Share of Glory (C. M. Kornbluth)
- The Analogues (Damon Knight)
- Instinct (Lester del Rey)
- Sitting Duck (Oliver E. Saari)
February 1952
- Firewater (William Tenn)
- The Steel Brother (Gordon R. Dickson)
- Bridge (James Blish)
- Information (Alan Barclay)
- Ev (Jerome Bixby & Raymond Z. Gallun)
- Star-Linked (H. B. Fyfe)
March 1952
- Man Down (Jack Williamson)
- Gunner Cade, part 1 of 3 (Cyril Judd)
- Mate in Three Moves (Matthew M. Cammen)
- Star Tracks (Sam Merwin, Jr.)
- Next Door (Jack Thomas)
- Bluff-Stained Transaction (H. B. Fyfe)
April 1952
- Radiation (Kelley Edwards)
- Dumb Waiter (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
- Gunner Cade, part 2 of 3 (Cyril Judd)
- Cosmophyte (Julian Chain)
- Suicide's Grave (Joseph Petkoff)
- The Farthest Horizon (Raymond F. Jones)
May 1952
- Blood's a Rover (Chad Oliver)
- Gunner Cade, part 3 of 3 (Cyril Judd)
- Half the Victory (Brian Parker)
- Fast Falls the Eventide (Eric Frank Russell)
- What Have I Done? (Mark Clifton)
June 1952
- Blood Bank (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
- The Specter General (Theodore Cogswell)
- The Ghost Town (Donald Kingsbury)
- Ascent Into Chaos (M. C. Pease)
July 1952
- The Emissary (Jim Brown)
- Stardust (Chad Oliver)
- Gramp and His Dog (Frank Quattrocchi)
- I Am Nothing (Eric Frank Russell)
- All the Way Back (Michael Shaara)
August 1952
- Cold Awakening (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
- Love Thy Neighbor (M. C. Pease)
- The Face of the Enemy (Thomas Wilson)
- The Conqueror (Mark Clifton)
- No Place Like Home (Lester del Rey)
September 1952
- The Entrepreneur (Thomas Wilson)
- Frontier of the Dark (A. Bertram Chandler)
- No Moon for Me (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
- Demotion (Robert Donald Locke)
October 1952
- The Evidence At Hand (Dean McLaughlin)
- Survival Policy (Edwin James)
- The Currents of Space, part 1 of 3 (Isaac Asimov)
- The Big Hunger (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
- The Exile (Alfred Coppel)
November 1952
- Last Blast (Eric Frank Russell)
- The Currents of Space, part 2 of 3 (Isaac Asimov)
- The High Purpose (Algis Budrys)
- The Things to Come (Gene L. Henderson)
- Pax Galactica (Ralph Williams)
December 1952
- Noise Level (Raymond F. Jones)
- The Currents of Space, part 3 of 3 (Isaac Asimov)
- Pest (Randall Garrett & Lou Tabakow)
- Me and Flapjack and the Martians (Fredric Brown & Mack Reynolds)
- The Impacted Man (Robert Sheckley)
January 1953
- Un-Man (Poul Anderson)
- The Captives (Julian Chain)
- These Shall Not Be Lost (E. B. Cole)
- Stamp from Moscow (Steve Benedict)
- Secret (Lee Cahn)
February 1953
- Safety Valve (Richard De Mille)
- Nightmare Brother (Alan E. Nourse)
- Null-ABC, part 1 of 2 (John J. McGuire)
- For the Glory of Agon (Irving Cox, Jr.)
- Crucifixus Etiam (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
- The Cog (Charles E. Fritch)
March 1953
- Button, Button (Thomas Wilson)
- Thou Good and Faithful (John Loxmith)
- Null-ABC, part 2 of 2 (John J. McGuire)
- Fool's Mate (Robert Sheckley)
April 1953
- Settle to One (Charles Dye & April Smith)
- The Ant and the Eye (Chad Oliver)
- Mission of Gravity, part 1 of 4 (Hal Clement)
- Allegory (William T. Powers)
- Family Resemblance (Alan E. Nourse)
May 1953
- Medicine Show (Robert Moore Williams)
- Mission of Gravity, part 2 of 4 (Hal Clement)
- Multifarious (Algis Budrys)
- Lady with a Past (Irving E. Cox, Jr.)
- Operating Instructions (Robert Sheckley)
June 1953
- "...And A Star to Steer Her By" (Lee Correy)
- Mission of Gravity, part 3 of 4 (Hal Clement)
- Quiz Game (Frank M. Robinson)
- Impostor (Philip K. Dick)
July 1953
- Survival (Don Green)
- Enough Rope (Poul Anderson)
- Mission of Gravity, part 4 of 4 (Hal Clement)
- Solution Delayed (Mark Clifton & Alex Apostolides)
August 1953
- Share Our World (Chan Davis)
- Sam Hall (Poul Anderson)
- Pioneer (Lee Correy)
- Commencement Night (Richard Ashby)
- Crazy Joey (Mark Clifton & Alex Apostolides)
September 1953
- What Thin Partitions (Mark Clifton & Alex Apostolides)
- Humpty Dumpty (Lewis Padgett)
- Little Joe (Algis Budrys)
- Gimmick (Katherine MacLean)
- The Garden in the Forest (Robert F. Young)
October 1953
- The Gulf Between (Tom Godwin)
- Belief (Isaac Asimov)
- The Scavengers (James White)
- The Test (Ralph Williams)
November 1953
- Trade Secret (Raymond F. Jones)
- Earthman Come Home (James Blish)
- The Happiness Effect (Raymond E. Banks)
- The Sharpies (John Murphy)
- Potential (Robert Sheckley)
December 1953
- Mother of Invention (Tom Godwin)
- Hide! Hide! Witch! (Mark Clifton & Alex Apostolides)
- Ill Wind (Lee Correy)
- Counterspy (Kelley Edwards)
January 1954
- Exile (Everett B. Cole)
- Bertha (Ralph Williams)
- The Return (H. Beam Piper & John J. McGuire)
- A.I.D. (Algis Budrys)
- The Lonely Man (Frank M. Robinson)
February 1954
- Royal Road (A. Arthur Smith)
- The Greater Thing (Tom Godwin)
- Sucker Bait, part 1 of 2 (Isaac Asimov)
- Amateur (Lee Correy)
- Runaway Home (E. G. Von Wald)
March 1954
- Immigrant (Clifford D. Simak)
- Final Exam (Arthur Zirul)
- Sucker Bait, part 2 of 2 (Isaac Asimov)
- I Made You (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
April 1954
- The Thousandth Year (Robert Abernathy)
- Rite of Passage (Chad Oliver)
- Fighting Philosopher (E. B. Cole)
- Marshmallow World (Joseph Whitehill)
- Age of Retirement (Hal Lynch)
May 1954
- Bias (J. T. McIntosh)
- At Death's End (James Blish)
- Of Course (Chad Oliver)
- Earthman's Burden (Morton Klass)
- Weak Spot (Eric Frank Russell)
- First to Serve (Algis Budrys)
June 1954
- Neighbor (Clifford D. Simak)
- Operation Syndrome (Frank Herbert)
- Question and Answer, part 1 of 2 (Poul Anderson)
- Lone Bandit (Dennis Wiegand)
- Growth Process (Edward Grendon)
- Wing Shot (Victor Stephan)
July 1954
- The Hunting Lodge (Randall Garrett)
- Pyramid (Robert Abernathy)
- Question and Answer, part 2 of 2 (Poul Anderson)
- In The Beginning (Morton Klass)
- The Disturber (Winston Marks)
August 1954
- The Cold Equations (Tom Godwin)
- Superstition (Lester del Rey)
- They'd Rather Be Right, part 1 of 4 (Mark Clifton & Frank Riley)
- Welcome, Strangers! (H. B. Fyfe)
- This Is The Way The World Ends (H. W. Johnson)
September 1954
- Martians, Go Home (Fredric Brown)
- They'd Rather Be Right, part 2 of 4 (Mark Clifton & Frank Riley)
- The Easy Way (Oscar A. Boch)
- Mister Pinschur (Betty Fuller & Maurice Ogden)
- The Interlopers (Roger Dee)
October 1954
- The Big Rain (Poul Anderson)
- They'd Rather Be Right, part 3 of 4 (Mark Clifton & Frank Riley)
- The Deviant (Everett B. Cole)
- Training Aid (Walter L. Kleine)
- The Conners (Edward Peattie)
November 1954
- Pilot's License (William T. Powers)
- The End of Summer (Algis Budrys)
- They'd Rather Be Right, part 4 of 4 (Mark Clifton & Frank Riley)
- A Matter of Monsters (Manly Banister)
- The Dip Stick (William E. Bentley)
- Helper (Irving Reich)
December 1954
- The School (Raymond F. Jones)
- "On The Care And Breeding of Pigs" (Rex Jatko)
- Special Effect (J. Anthony Ferlaine)
- Pack Rat Planet (Frank Herbert)
- Eight Seconds (M. C. Pease)
January 1955
- The Darfsteller (Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
- Field Expedient (Chad Oliver)
- Armistice (K. Houston Brunner)
- Nothing New (Eric Frank Russell)
- Without Portfolio (James E. Gunn)
February 1955
- Citadel (Algis Budrys)
- Time Crime, part 1 of 2 (H. Beam Piper)
- Design Flaw (Lee Correy)
- Tight Squeeze (Dean Ing)
- Grandpa (James H. Schmitz)
March 1955
- Sense from Thought Divide (Mark Clifton)
- Time Crime, part 2 of 2 (H. Beam Piper)
- A Fine Fix (R. C. Noll)
- The Test Stand (Lee Correy)
- Diabologic (Eric Frank Russell)
April 1955
- The Players (Everett B. Cole)
- The Stutterer (R. R. Merliss)
- The Long Way Home, part 1 of 4 (Poul Anderson)
- The Plains of San Augustine (Lee Correy)
May 1955
- Millennium (Everett B. Cole)
- Risk (Isaac Asimov)
- The Long Way Home, part 2 of 4 (Poul Anderson)
- Watch Your Step (Algis Budrys)
- Allamagoosa (Eric Frank Russell)
June 1955
- Final Weapon (Everett B. Cole)
- Shock Absorber (E. G. Von Wald)
- The Long Way Home, part 3 of 4 (Poul Anderson)
- The Guardians (Irving Cox, Jr.)
- As Long As You Wish (John O'Keefe)
- Criminal Negligence (J. Francis McComas)
July 1955
- Rat Race (Frank Herbert)
- The Waitabits (Eric Frank Russell)
- In Clouds of Glory (Algis Budrys)
- The Long Way Home, part 4 of 4 (Poul Anderson)
- Earth, Air, Fire and Water (Robert Sheckley)
- Tieline (Duncan H. Munro)
August 1955
- Victory (Lester del Rey)
- Call Him Dead, part 1 of 3 (Eric Frank Russell)
- Pagan (Algis Budrys)
- Judgement Day (L. Sprague de Camp)
- Feeding Time (James Gunn)
- One-Shot (James Blish)
September 1955
- The Gift of Gab (Jack Vance)
- Call Him Dead, part 2 of 3 (Eric Frank Russell)
- Aspirin Won't Help It (John A. Sentry)
- Scrimshaw (Murray Leinster)
- Blessed Are the Meek (G. C. Edmondson)
October 1955
- The Short Life (Francis Donovan)
- New Blood (James Gunn)
- Call Him Dead, part 3 of 3 (Eric Frank Russell)
- Security (Ernest M. Kenyon)
November 1955
- Cubs of the Wolf (Raymond F. Jones)
- Under Pressure, part 1 of 3 (Frank Herbert)
- The Outvaders (Joe L. Hensley)
- Slingshot (Irving W. Lande)
- Nobody Bothers Gus (Paul Janvier)
December 1955
- Sand Doom (Murray Leinster)
- Under Pressure, part 2 of 3 (Frank Herbert)
- Breakaway (Stanley Gimble)
- The Golden Judge (Nathaniel Gordon)
- Faithfully Yours (Lou Tabakow)
- Far From Home (J. A. Taylor)
January 1956
- The Executioner (Algis Budrys)
- "Won't You Walk..." (Theodore Sturgeon)
- Under Pressure, part 3 of 3 (Frank Herbert)
- Indirection (Everett B. Cole)
February 1956
- Clerical Error (Mark Clifton)
- Double Star, part 1 of 3 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- The Last Thousand Miles (Dean McLaughlin)
- Chains of Command (Reg Rhein)
- Silent Brother (Paul Janvier)
- The Prisoner (Christopher Anvil)
March 1956
- Exploration Team (Murray Leinster)
- Double Star, part 2 of 3 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- A Nice Little Niche (Herbert L. Cooper)
- Minor Ingredient (Eric Frank Russell)
- Man in the Sky (Algis Budrys)
April 1956
- The Dead Past (Isaac Asimov)
- Legwork (Eric Frank Russell)
- Double Star, part 3 of 3 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- The Man Who Always Knew (Algis Budrys)
May 1956
- The Missionaries (Everett B. Cole)
- Academy for Pioneers (Raymond F. Jones)
- Thereby Hangs... (Varley Lang)
- Psioid Charley (John A. Sentry)
- To Be Continued (Robert Silverberg)
June 1956
- Plus X (Eric Frank Russell)
- The Chosen People (Robert Randall)
- The Live Coward (Poul Anderson)
- The Peasant Girl (Paul Janvier)
- Sea Change (Thomas N. Scortia)
July 1956
- Machine Complex (Randall Garrett)
- A Little Thing for the House (F. L. Wallace)
- Critical Difference (Murray Leinster)
- Wild Modesty (Allen Lang)
- Tomb Tapper (James Blish)
August 1956
- The Promised Land (Robert Randall)
- Witches Must Burn (James E. Gunn)
- The Far Look (Theodore L. Thomas)
- There's No Fool (David Gordon)
- Middleman (John A. Sentry)
- Top Secret (Eric Frank Russell)
September 1956
- The Swamp Was Upside Down (Murray Leinster)
- Pandora's Planet (Christopher Anvil)
- Margin of Profit (Poul Anderson)
- Dust Rag (Hal Clement)
- Mind for Business (Robert Silverberg)
October 1956
- Death March (Algis Budrys)
- Sound Decision (Randall Garrett & Robert Silverberg)
- The Naked Sun, part 1 of 3 (Isaac Asimov)
- What They're Up Against (John Hunton)
- Ceramic Incident (Theodore L. Thomas)
November 1956
- With All the Trappings (Randall Garrett)
- Sour Note on Palayata (James H. Schmitz)
- The Naked Sun, part 2 of 3 (Isaac Asimov)
- Sourdough (Robert Silverberg)
- The Doorstop (R. Bretnor)
December 1956
- False Prophet (Robert Randall)
- The Naked Sun, part 3 of 3 (Isaac Asimov)
- Look On My Works (Algis Budrys)
- 2066: Election Day (Michael Shaara)
January 1957
- Nuisance Value (Eric Frank Russell)
- Get Out of My Sky, part 1 of 2 (James Blish)
- Security Risk (Poul Anderson)
- The Education of Icky (Lee Correy)
- For the First Time (C. L. Cottrell)
February 1957
- Omnilingual (H. Beam Piper)
- Get Out of My Sky, part 2 of 2 (James Blish)
- The Man With the Corkscrew Mind (Stanley Mullen)
- Unlucky Chance (M. C. Pease)
- The War is Over (Algis Budrys)
March 1957
- A Matter of Security (W. T. Haggert)
- How Allied (Mark Clifton)
- The Dawning Light, part 1 of 3 (Robert Randall)
- Man of God (Stephen Bartholomew)
- Marius (Poul Anderson)
April 1957
- Call Me Joe (Poul Anderson)
- Chain Reaction (John A. Sentry)
- The Dawning Light, part 2 of 3 (Robert Randall)
- The Lost Vegan (E. J. McKenzie, Jr.)
- Torch (Christopher Anvil)
- The Mile-Long Spaceship (Kate Wilhelm)
May 1957
- What's Eating You? (Randall Garrett)
- The Dawning Light, part 3 of 3 (Robert Randall)
- The Queen's Messenger (John J. McGuire)
- Something in the Sky (Lee Correy)
June 1957
- Needler (Randall Garrett)
- Among Thieves (Poul Anderson)
- Ribbon in the Sky (Murray Leinster)
- Drift (A. Bertram Chandler)
July 1957
- Profession (Isaac Asimov)
- Divine Right (Lester del Rey)
- Run of the Mill (Robert Silverberg)
- The Best Policy (David Gordon)
- Hot Potato (Algis Budrys)
August 1957
- Med Service (Murray Leinster)
- Brake (Poul Anderson)
- The Stainless Steel Rat (Harry Harrison)
- Beast of Prey (Jay Williams)
- Love Story (Eric Frank Russell)
September 1957
- Look Out! Duck! (David Gordon)
- Citizen of the Galaxy, part 1 of 4 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- The Devil, You Say? (Walter L. Kleine)
- Into Your Tent I'll Creep (Eric Frank Russell)
- Red Rover (Dean C. Ing)
October 1957
- The Grandfather's War (Murray Leinster)
- Citizen of the Galaxy, part 2 of 4 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Compensation (Christopher Anvil)
- Gentlemen: Please Note (Randall Garrett)
November 1957
- The Gentle Earth (Christopher Anvil)
- Citizen of the Galaxy, part 3 of 4 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- One Per Cent Inspiration (Edward Wellen)
- The Shrines of Earth (Robert Silverberg)
December 1957
- The First Inch (Jon Stopa)
- Precedent (Robert Silverberg)
- Citizen of the Galaxy, part 4 of 4 (Robert A. Heinlein)
- Truce by Boomerang (Christopher Anvil)
- Danger - Human! (Gordon R. Dickson)
January 1958
- Unwillingly to School (Pauline Ashwell)
- All the King's Horses (Robert Randall)
- Short History of World War Three (Murray Leinster)
- Guppy (Stanley Mullen)
- Cease Fire (Frank Herbert)
February 1958
- Aristotle and the Gun (L. Sprague de Camp)
- The Man Who Counts, part 1 of 3 (Poul Anderson)
- Achilles' Heel (Christopher Anvil)
- Brute Farce (Eric Frank Russell)
- No Way Out (Robert Silverberg)
- Hot Water (Jon Stopa)
March 1958
- The Man on the Bottom (Dean McLaughlin)
- Second Game (Katherine MacLean & Charles V. De Vet)
- The Man Who Counts, part 2 of 3 (Poul Anderson)
- Penal Servitude (Randall Garrett)
- Try and Change the Past (Fritz Leiber)
April 1958
- Revolt! (Christopher Anvil)
- Basic Right (Eric Frank Russell)
- The Man Who Counts, part 3 of 3 (Poul Anderson)
- A Pair of Glasses (John Stopa)
May 1958
- Special Feature (Charles V. De Vet)
- Close to Critical, part 1 of 3 (Hal Clement)
- The Question (Gordon R. Dickson)
- You Take the High Road (Frank Herbert)
- Fool Killer (Stanley Mullen)
- One-Eye (John Rackham)
June 1958
- Heir Reluctant (Robert Silverberg)
- Close to Critical, part 2 of 3 (Hal Clement)
- Space to Swing a Cat (Stanley Mullen)
- Murphy's Law (Hugh B. Brous, Jr.)
- The Law School (Theodore L. Thomas)
- No Connections (Randall Garrett)
July 1958
- The Miracle-Workers (Jack Vance)
- Business as Usual, During Alterations (Ralph Williams)
- Close to Critical, part 3 of 3 (Hal Clement)
- Top Rung (Christopher Anvil)
August 1958
- Cargo for Colony 6 (Christopher Anvil)
- We Have Fed Our Sea, part 1 of 2 (Poul Anderson)
- They've Been Working On ... (Anton Lee Baker)
- Point of Focus (Robert Silverberg)
September 1958
- Foghead (Christopher Anvil)
- Harvest Time (James H. Schmitz)
- We Have Fed Our Sea, part 2 of 2 (Poul Anderson)
- Interview (Daniel Luzon Morris)
- Basic Agreement (Avis Pabel)
- The Quarry (Gordon R. Dickson)
October 1958
- ...And Check the Oil (Randall Garrett)
- Big Sword (Paul Ash)
- The Big Front Yard (Clifford D. Simak)
- False Image (Jay Williams)
- The Yellow Pill (Rog Phillips)
November 1958
- Stimulus (Andrew Salmond)
- Unhuman Sacrifice (Katherine MacLean)
- A Bicycle Built for Brew, part 1 of 2 (Poul Anderson)
- Goliath and the Beanstalk (Christopher Anvil)
- Gifts (Gordon R. Dickson)
December 1958
- The Queen Bee (Randall Garrett)
- Ministry of Disturbance (H. Beam Piper)
- A Bicycle Built for Brew, part 2 of 2 (Poul Anderson)
- Seller's Market (Christopher Anvil)
- Pieces of the Game (Mack Reynolds)
- Triggerman (J. F. Bone)
January 1959
- To Run the Rim (A. Bertram Chandler)
- Deadlock (Robert Silverberg & Barbara Silverberg)
- Robin Hood's Barn (Poul Anderson)
- Seedling (Charles V. De Vet)
- By New Hearth Fires (Gordon R. Dickson)
- Study in Still Life (Eric Frank Russell)
February 1959
- Hi Diddle Diddle! (Calvin M. Knox)
- The Pirates of Ersatz, part 1 of 3 (Murray Leinster)
- Accidental Death (Peter Baily)
- The Stoker and the Stars (John A. Sentry)
- Missing Link (Frank Herbert)
March 1959
- Despoilers of the Golden Empire (David Gordon)
- The Pirates of Ersatz, part 2 of 3 (Murray Leinster)
- Instinct (George O. Smith)
- Translation Error (Robert Silverberg)
- The Man Who Did Not Fit (Algis Budrys)
April 1959
- Set A Thief (H. C. Elliott)
- Wherever You Are (Winston P. Sanders)
- Now Inhale (Eric Frank Russell)
- The Pirates of Ersatz, part 3 of 3 (Murray Leinster)
- The Sieve (Christopher Anvil)
- The Catch (Gordon R. Dickson)
May 1959
- Cum Grano Salis (David Gordon)
- Operation Haystack (Frank Herbert)
- Hex (Larry M. Harris)
- Dorsai!, part 1 of 3 (Gordon R. Dickson)
- Disturbing Sun (Philip Latham)
- We Didn't Do Anything Wrong, Hardly (Roger Kuykendall)
- History Repeats (George O. Smith)
June 1959
- Cat and Mouse (Ralph Williams)
- Transfusion (Chad Oliver)
- Dorsai!, part 2 of 3 (Gordon R. Dickson)
- All Day September (Roger Kuykendall)
- Unborn Tomorrow (Mack Reynolds)
July 1959
- But, I Don't Think (Randall Garrett)
- Dorsai!, part 3 of 3 (Gordon R. Dickson)
- Leverage (Christopher Anvil)
- Vanishing Point (C. C. Beck)
- Broken Tool (Theodore L. Thomas)
- Straw (Algis Budrys)
August 1959
- The Outsiders (A. Bertram Chandler)
- Familiar Pattern (George Whitley)
- The Aliens (Murray Leinster)
- Dead Giveaway (Randall Garrett)
- A Matter of Proportion (Anne Walker)
- Day of Succession (Theodore L. Thomas)
September 1959
- A Matter of Importance (Murray Leinster)
- That Sweet Little Old Lady, part 1 of 2 (Mark Phillips)
- Captive Leaven (Christopher Anvil)
- The Sound of Breaking Glass (Algis Budrys)
- ...Or Your Money Back (David Gordon)
- On Handling the Data (M. I. Mayfield)
October 1959
- The Law Breakers (Christopher Anvil)
- Dodkin's Job (Jack Vance)
- That Sweet Little Old Lady, part 2 of 2 (Mark Phillips)
- Unspecialist (Murray F. Yaco)
November 1959
- The Unnecessary Man (Randall Garrett)
- I Was A Teen-Age Secret Weapon (Richard Sabia)
- The Best Made Plans, part 1 of 2 (Everett B. Cole)
- A Filbert is a Nut (Rick Raphael)
- Panic Button (Eric Frank Russell)
- Certainty (Robert Silverberg)
December 1959
- The Destroyers (Randall Garrett)
- The Big Fix (George O. Smith)
- The Best Made Plans, part 2 of 2 (Everett B. Cole)
- Mating Problems (Christopher Anvil)
- Tell the Truth (E. C. Tubb)
January 1960
- Stress Pattern (Robert Silverberg)
- The Burning Bridge (Poul Anderson)
- Deathworld, part 1 of 3 (Harry Harrison)
- Viewpoint (Randall Garrett)
- Attention Saint Patrick (Murray Leinster)
- A Rose by Other Name... (Christopher Anvil)
February 1960
- The Calibrated Alligator (Calvin M. Knox)
- What the Left Hand Was Doing (Darrell T. Langart)
- Deathworld, part 2 of 3 (Harry Harrison)
- Summit (Mack Reynolds)
- Due Process (Algis Budrys)
- The Leader (Murray Leinster)
March 1960
- Immortality... for Some (J. T. McIntosh)
- Deathworld, part 3 of 3 (Harry Harrison)
- Shotgun Wedding (Christopher Anvil)
- The Barrier Moment (Winston P. Sanders)
- In Case of Fire (Randall Garrett)
April 1960
- Make Mine... Homogenized (Rick Raphael)
- The Misplaced Battleship (Harry Harrison)
- Out Like A Light, part 1 of 3 (Mark Phillips)
- The Measure of A Man (Randall Garrett)
- The Ambulance Made Two Trips (Murray Leinster)
May 1960
- Damned If You Don't (Randall Garrett)
- Revolution (Mack Reynolds)
- Out Like A Light, part 2 of 3 (Mark Phillips)
- Egocentric Orbit (John Cory)
- Wizard (Larry M. Harris)
June 1960
- Star Tiger (Christopher Anvil)
- Vigorish (Walter Bupp)
- Out Like A Light, part 3 of 3 (Mark Phillips)
- Charley de Milo (Larry M. Harris)
July 1960
- Subspace Survivors (Edward E. Smith)
- The Brotherhood of the Keepers (Dean McLaughlin)
- The High Crusade, part 1 of 3 (Poul Anderson)
- The Troublemaker (Christopher Anvil)
August 1960
- Adaptation (Mack Reynolds)
- The High Crusade, part 2 of 3 (Poul Anderson)
- A Taste of Poison (Christopher Anvil)
- Pushbutton War (Joseph P. Martino)
- Report on the Nature of the Lunar Surface (John Brunner)
September 1960
- Alarm Clock (Everett B. Cole)
- By Proxy (David Gordon)
- The High Crusade, part 3 of 3 (Poul Anderson)
- A Transmutation of Muddles (H. B. Fyfe)
- Barnacle Bull (Winston P. Sanders)